Home Oscars 2022 Winners

Oscars 2022 Winners

by Lynn
That Girl Every Day Oscars 2022 Winners

Here is a list of all Oscars 2022 Winners

Best Picture

Belfast
WINNER: CODA
Don’t Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Courtesy

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

Courtesy

Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Courtesy

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick… Boom!
WINNER: Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Courtesy

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
WINNER: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Judi Dench, Belfast
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Courtesy

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
WINNER: Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Courtesy

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER: Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Adam McKay and David Sirota, Don’t Look Up
Zach Baylin, King Richard
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier, The Worst Person in the World

courtesy

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: Siân Heder, CODA
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth, Dune
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Courtesy

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Greg Fraser, Dune
Dan Lausten, Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog
Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story

Courtesy

Best Film Editing

Hank Corwin, Don’t Look Up
WINNER: Joe Walker, Dune
Pamela Martin, King Richard
Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog
Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum, Tick, Tick… Boom!

Courtesy

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

Courtesy

Best Animated Short

Affairs of the Art
Bestia
Boxballet
Robin Robin
WINNER: The Windshield Wiper

Courtesy

Best Live-Action Short

Ala Kachuu — Take and Run
The Dress
WINNER: The Long Goodbye
On My Mind
Please Hold

Courtesy

Best International Feature

WINNER: Drive My Car (Japan)Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Courtesy

Best Documentary Feature

Ascension
Attica
Flee
WINNER: Summer of Soul
Writing with Fire

Courtesy

Best Documentary Short

Audible
Lead Me Home
WINNER: The Queen of Basketball
Three Songs for Benazir
When We Were Bullies

Courtesy

Best Original Score

Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up
WINNER: Hans Zimmer, Dune
Germaine Franco, Encanto
Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

Courtesy

Best Original Song

“Be Alive” from King Richard — Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto — Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda”Down to Joy” from Belfast — Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

WINNER: “No Time to Die” from No Time to Die — Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

“Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days — Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Courtesy

Best Sound

Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, and Niv Adiri, Belfast
WINNER: Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett, Dune
Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, and Mark Taylor, No Time to Die
Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, and Tara Webb, The Power of the Dog
Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, and Shawn Murphy, West Side Story

Courtesy

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Jenny Beavan, Cruella
Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran, Cyrano
Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan, Dune
Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell, West Side Story

Courtesy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer, Coming 2 America
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon, Cruella
Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr, Dune
WINNER: Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras, House of Gucci

Courtesy

Best Production Design

WINNER: Dune— Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna SiposNightmare Alley — Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
The Power of the Dog — 
Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
The Tragedy of Macbeth 
— Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
West Side Story
 — Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer, Dune
Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, and Dan Sudick, Free Guy
Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould, No Time to Die
Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, and Dan Oliver, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, and Dan Sudick, Spider-Man: No Way Home

Courtesy

Related Articles

Leave a Comment